Town Council Representatives on Outside Bodies 2016/2017

Monmouthshire County CAB [For Term of Council] (2) Cllrs P. Watts, J. Williams

One Voice Wales Area Committee [Precedent Mayor/Deputy] (2) Cllrs D Evans, P Stevens

One Voice Wales Larger Local Councils Cttee
[Precedent Mayor] (1) Cllr D Evans, P Stevens (non voting)

Emergency Contacts Mon CC on Permanent Basis [Incumbent Clerk/Mayor] (4) Cllrs D Evans, P Stevens, W Conniff, Mrs G McIntyre

Severnside Neighbourhood Watch Committee (1) Cllr F Rowberry

User Sub-Committee King George V Playing Fields  (5)* Cllrs D Evans, RJ Higginson, G Owen
*To include Health & Safety Member P Watts, S Webb

School Governors [For Term of Council]
Dewstow Primary School (1) Cllr S Webb
Durand Road Primary School (1) Cllr A Lloyd
Castle Park Primary School (1) Cllr J Williams

Schools Admission Forum (1) Cllr W Conniff [deputy Cllr G Owen]

Herbert Charity Trust [For Term of Council] (2) Cllrs P Watts +1

CAIR (1) Cllr J Williams [+ deputy]

Community Safety Action Team [CSAT] (1) Cllr A Easson [deputy Cllr D Evans]

Community Website
(1) Cllr A Easson [deputy Cllr A Lloyd]

Mon CC Cemeteries Working Group (1) Cllr D Evans [deputy Cllr P Watts]

Mon CC CCTV Working Group (2) Cllrs D Evans, A Easson

Tidal Strategy Environment (1) Cllr A Easson [deputy Cllr G Owen]

Severnside Area Committee
(1) Cllr P Stevens [deputy Cllr F Rowberry] 26.10.16

Caldicot Castle & Country Park Advisory Group (2) Cllrs A Easson, P Watts

Mon CC Caldicot Castle Steering Group Cttee (1) Cllr F Rowberrry

Mon CC Liaison Meetings – Charter signed
23.3.11 (2) Cllrs D Evans, P Stevens

Caldicot Foodbank Steering Committee
(1) Cllr P Watts

Mon CC Give Dog Fouling The Red Card Working Group (1) Cllr J Williams

Mon/Torfaen Youth Offending Team – Restorative Justice (1) Cllr M Stevens

Mon CC Programme Board
(1) Cllr W Conniff

Caldicot Youth Group (1) Cllr A Lloyd

Caldicot Town Team Task & Finish Group (1) Cllr J Williams

Town Centre Safety (4) Cllrs O Edwards, F Rowberry, R J Higginson, J Williams


INTERNAL COMMITTEES 2016/2017

Health & Safety Committee/Allotments Committee (7) Cllrs D Evans, P Stevens, RJ Higginson, A Lloyd, G Owen, F Rowberry

Twinning Committee (5) Cllrs D Evans, R J Higginson, G Owen, P Watts, S Webb

Personnel/Appointments Committee [Includes Mayor/Deputy] (7) Cllrs D Evans, P Stevens, A Easson, R J Higginson, G Owen, P Watts, W Conniff

Planning, Cemetery, Finance, Estimates FULL

Garden, Best Kept Town
FULL

King George V Playing Fields Charity Trust Committee FULL

Cheque Signatories [Not a Committee] Excluding Clerk - also to be signatory (4) Cllrs D Evans, P Stevens, G Owen, J Williams

EXTREMELY URGENT COMMITTEE
[Plenary] (3) Mayor/Deputy + 2 Cllrs

Planning Applications of Urgent Nature [Including a holiday period] (3) Mayor/Deputy + 2 Cllrs

Grants Committee (7) Cllrs D Evans, P Stevens, O Edwards, A Easson, G Owen, P Watts, J Williams


WORKING GROUPS

Play Working Group Cllrs WC/DE/AL/MS/PW (AM 16.5.12)

Compound Working Group
Cllrs DE/RJH/PW/MS/PS (27.3.13)

Localism Working Group
Cllrs DE/AL/SW (30.10.13)

Town Council Newsletter Working Group Cllrs MS/PS/JW (20.5.15)

Green Flag Accreditation Cllrs AE/GO/PS (29.10.14)

Barriers/Bollards in Town Centre Cllrs DE/PS/FR (13.10.15)

Wellbeing Working Group
Cllrs DE/PS/WC/FR/MS (27.07.16)